Bison Nutrition

Healthy Never Tasted So Good

America's Original Red Meat

Bison meat is:

  • Low in fat & bad cholesterol
  • Very high in protein
  • A great source of iron

Nutritional Comparison

Calories (kcal)Protein (g)Fat (g)Cholesterol (mg)Iron (g)Vitamin B12 (mg)
Bison14328.442.42823.422.86
Beef (choice)26825.8517.68892.241.90
Beef (select)24526.0615.09852.111.58
Pork20127.519.21841.000.68
Chicken19028.937.41891.210.33
Atlantic Salmon18225.448.13711.033.05
Bison
Calories (kcal)143
Protein (g)28.44
Fat (g)2.42
Cholesterol (mg)82
Iron (g)3.42
Vitamin B12 (mg)2.86
Beef (choice)
Calories (kcal)268
Protein (g)25.85
Fat (g)17.68
Cholesterol (mg)89
Iron (g)2.24
Vitamin B12 (mg)1.90
Beef (select)
Calories (kcal)245
Protein (g)26.06
Fat (g)15.09
Cholesterol (mg)85
Iron (g)2.11
Vitamin B12 (mg)1.58
Pork
Calories (kcal)201
Protein (g)27.51
Fat (g)9.21
Cholesterol (mg)84
Iron (g)1.00
Vitamin B12 (mg)0.68
Chicken
Calories (kcal)190
Protein (g)28.93
Fat (g)7.41
Cholesterol (mg)89
Iron (g)1.21
Vitamin B12 (mg)0.33
Atlantic Salmon
Calories (kcal)182
Protein (g)25.44
Fat (g)8.13
Cholesterol (mg)71
Iron (g)1.03
Vitamin B12 (mg)3.05

Per 100g (3.5 oz) cooked
Source: USDA National Nutrient Database for Standard Reference, Updated April, 2018

Cooking Tips

  • Steaks should be prepared medium (no more than 135-140°), so please use a meat thermometer and think pink.
  • Roasts should have liquid added. Soups, broths, salsa, wine, etc. can often be cooked in the crock pot all day on a low temperature; or prepare your specialty roasts in the oven on a lower temperature (275°) and again use a meat thermometer and keep the inside pink.
  • Ground bison can be substituted in any ground beef recipe; just remember it's lean so you may need to turn your skillet down or spray it with non-stick spray.
  • Burgers are also lean so just remember not to smash it.
  • Overall bison meat will cook faster than beef, so cook it on lower heat and watch it carefully so it does not get over done.

Get Cookin'

Visit our membership directory and find a rancher that sells meat near you.